Our legal team is proud to serve clients in Roanoke and throughout central and southwest Virginia.
[…] Later, the restaurant’s manager came to her table and confirmed that the meat was bad. She suffered food poisoning to the extent that she was hospitalized for four days, and Golden Corral was held responsible for her damages.

What warranties does a food manufacturer make in Virginia?

Under Virginia law, when a person or company offers food or beverage for sale to the public, they warrant that the food or beverage is free of foreign substances and is fit for human consumption. That is because, under Virginia Code § 8.2-314, “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind,” and the “serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.”

When it comes to food products, “merchantable” includes “of fair average quality within the description” and “fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.”