Our legal team is proud to serve clients in Roanoke and throughout central and southwest Virginia.
[…] But, as discussed below, this will all change on July 1, 2021.

Criminal Investigative Files Under the New FOIA Law

The new Act signed into Virginia law on March 31, 2021, and which becomes effective on July 1, 2021, adds a whole new section to FOIA dealing with criminal investigative files. This new law requires the government to disclose law enforcement records to investigations that are not ongoing.  This includes not only criminal investigative files, but diagrams of the alleged crime and/or crime scene as well.

This new FOIA statute, which will be codified at Virginia Code § 2.2-3706.1, is certainly expansive, but it is not without limitations.

First, the criminal investigative files must be related to investigations that are not ongoing. What makes an investigation ongoing? It is “a case in which the prosecution has not been finally adjudicated, the investigation continues to gather evidence for a possible future criminal case, and such case would be jeopardized by the premature release of evidence.”

While for obvious reasons there are no court decisions regarding this definition, the language of this statute suggests that a case must meet all of these requirements to be deemed ongoing.